A bit of a bust

mikeouwen

New Member
Chinese
Hi there, I came across a phrase 'a bit of a bust' in an article. What does this phrase mean? It seems that the meaning of this phrase is quite independent of context. However, I will add the context if needed. Thanks.
 
  • mikeouwen

    New Member
    Chinese
    Thanks!
    Here is the context
    Reddit was a bit of a bust for us, as rather than using my own Reddit account, I created an XDStudios account. This was a really bad idea, because, as the account was fresh with no other activity, it was marked as a spam account, and all of our self-promotion messages were deleted from r/Gaming and r/indiegaming! This was a rookie mistake, and i'm sure Reddit could have been a valuable tool for us if it had been handled properly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top