a bit of a buzz on the forum

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by NatashaP, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. NatashaP

    NatashaP Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Is it me or is there a bit of a buzz on the forum?

    ¿Cómo se traduce la palabra buzz en este contexto? Literalmente significa zumbido o rumor.
     
  2. Chispa123

    Chispa123 Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    USA English
    (of voices) rumor m, murmullo m;
    there was a ~ of excitement in the hall hubo un murmullo de agitación en la sala.

    This is the closest definition in the WR dictionaries. In the context you have given, it suggests a lot of conversation over a particular topic.


     
  3. NatashaP

    NatashaP Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Gracias, pero en ese asunto en particular no había muchas conversaciones. Lo que sí había era cierto malestar, "malos rollos"... Así que creí que el término "buzz" podría tener alguna connotación en este sentido.
     
  4. Chispa123

    Chispa123 Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    USA English
    Sometimes people use words imprecisely. "Buzz" can be a group conversation. What's the buzz? = What's everyone saying? What's the rumor?
     
  5. NatashaP

    NatashaP Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Deduzco de ello que en este caso se podría traducir como "algo de rumorología".
     

Share This Page

Loading...