A Bit Of A Diva

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- This comes from a magazine:

"Nobody cared she wasn't there. The movie belongs to Penelope and Rebecca anyway with a great help from Javier. Recently-engaged actress Scarlett Johansson is unfortunately turning into a bit of a diva.

- What does "turning into a bit of a diva" mean here?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I'm sure you've looked up diva in the online dictionary.

    Despite its formal meaning, it's also become a metaphor some someone who's egotistical, arrogant and demanding (the stereotype of famous female opera singers).

    See also:Diva
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Diva derives, via Italian from the Latin for "goddess".
    It means a highly distinguished female singer.

    It can also mean a temperamental woman, who takes herself too seriously and is easily upset or irritated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top