a bit of a laugh

andy_westken

Senior Member
Hi

I'm curious to learn the French equivalent of "it would be a bit of a laugh", meaning that it should be good fun. Is there a French expression with the same feel?

Not convinced that « Ça sera un peu d'un rire » is particularly French.

Thanks

Andy
 
  • toban

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I think "On s'y amuserait bien" would be sort of a generic equivalent of what you're looking for. But do you have a more specific context? Is it about an event or place in particular?
     

    andy_westken

    Senior Member
    Thanks for your replies.

    I plan to e-mail my French class mates to see if they'd like to meet up over summer - while our lesson isn't running - for coffee and French conversation. And wanted to end the mail with the French equivalent of "Well, it could (should) be a bit of a laugh"

    Andy
     

    andy_westken

    Senior Member
    The relevant bit of my message is:

    Est-ce qu'il y a quelqu'un qui aimerait se rencontrer pour parler français et boire du café?

    Moi, je voudrais d'améliorer ma langue française. Et j'aime boire le bon café. Alors, je pense qu'une « réunion de café » serait peut-être un peu d'un rire !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top