1. andy_westken Senior Member

    Hi

    I'm curious to learn the French equivalent of "it would be a bit of a laugh", meaning that it should be good fun. Is there a French expression with the same feel?

    Not convinced that « Ça sera un peu d'un rire » is particularly French.

    Thanks

    Andy
     
  2. toban

    toban Senior Member

    Québec
    English - Canada
    I think "On s'y amuserait bien" would be sort of a generic equivalent of what you're looking for. But do you have a more specific context? Is it about an event or place in particular?
     
  3. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    On s'amuserait bien/ on s'éclaterait bien;)
    Si tu dis on s'Y amuserait bien, toban, tu fais référence à un lieu.
    Have fun ...
     
  4. andy_westken Senior Member

    Thanks for your replies.

    I plan to e-mail my French class mates to see if they'd like to meet up over summer - while our lesson isn't running - for coffee and French conversation. And wanted to end the mail with the French equivalent of "Well, it could (should) be a bit of a laugh"

    Andy
     
  5. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Ça serait sympa, non? Ça serait ' cool', non?
     
  6. andy_westken Senior Member

    The relevant bit of my message is:

    Est-ce qu'il y a quelqu'un qui aimerait se rencontrer pour parler français et boire du café?

    Moi, je voudrais d'améliorer ma langue française. Et j'aime boire le bon café. Alors, je pense qu'une « réunion de café » serait peut-être un peu d'un rire !
     

Share This Page

Loading...