A Bit Of A Let Down

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- If this movie is what you're looking for? Sorry ! It's a bit of a let down.

- "It's a bit of a let down" here means "It disappoints you a little bit", right?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Let down" conveys disappointment but generally because you anticipated something better, not because it was inferior quality.

    So if someone tells you that "Michael's Steakhouse serves the finest steaks in the country" and it turns out that Michael's simply serves a very good steak. That would be a "let down" but is would not mean that the meal was disappointing overall. It is only disappointing in contrast to what you were expecting based on the recommendation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top