a bit of a misfire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Inigrive, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Inigrive Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec
    Français - France
    Bonjour,

    Je me demande si: Hash browns were a bit of a misfire signifie bien: Les patates sautées sont difficile à rater?

    Merci
     
  2. Randisi. Senior Member

    Dalian, China
    American English; USA
    It could mean different things, depending on the context.

    Whatever the case, it seems the hash browns were not a great success.
     
  3. Inigrive Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec
    Français - France
    Il s'agit d'une personne qui veut faire la recette d'une autre en la modifiant un peu... et c'est une tierce personne qui ajoute la phrase en question.
     
  4. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    the hash browns were not a great success. :tick:
     
  5. Randisi. Senior Member

    Dalian, China
    American English; USA
    I'd say that the modified hash brown recipe didn't turn out well.
     
  6. sejean Senior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    In this case, it seems the hash browns did not turn out well.

    For further precision, "misfire" doesn't always mean that something was executed badly.

    Ex: “Since I was already serving waffles and biscuits, I think the hash browns were a bit of a misfire. The meal was too heavy on carbs.” In this case the hash browns weren’t necessarily prepared badly, but it was a bad idea to make hash browns in the first place.

    In general "misfire" means the desired result was not achieved.
     
  7. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Pour les patates sautées, c'était un peu raté.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  8. Inigrive Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec
    Français - France
    Merci pour ces éclaircissements.
     

Share This Page

Loading...