a bit of/an iota of

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
I don't have a bit of doubts with these sentences.

Can I replace "a bit of" with "an iota of" in this sentence? I think so because I saw in a dictionary that "iota" means "an extremely small amount" as "a bit of" does?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, you can, but "doubts" needs to be the singular "doubt". You can't have a bit of doubts. Your sentence should read:

    "I don't have a bit of a doubt/an iota of a doubt with these sentences"
     

    tinlizzy

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    You are also likely to hear, "I don't have a shred of doubt." Not a shred of doubt is very common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top