a bit of form

mata2017

Member
русский
What does "a bit of form" mean in this context?
Without wanting or realising it, Charles and Camilla have done something for royal PR by failing to control their honest laughter at an official visit to the Canadian Arctic, where they were treated to a display of Inuit throat singing. The royal couple did everything but stuff handkerchiefs in their mouths. No cultural offence was taken. Perhaps some of those present remembered that the Windsors have a bit of form here.

OK, I admit it: I find royals who get the giggles quite endearing | Peter Bradshaw
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To have form (slang) = to have a record (usually, but not always, criminal) for committing a particular type of offence.; to be known for having done similar actions/said similar things; to have been previously involved in similar actions/said similar things.

    Policeman: "There has been a burglary at the vicarage."
    Sergeant: "Go and interview John Smith, he has form for the burglary of vicarages."

    A: "John was drunk on Friday night."
    B: "He's got form for that."

    the Windsors have done that before here.
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    8.3 British informal A criminal record.
    ‘they both had form’

    8.1 Details of previous performances by a racehorse or greyhound.
    ‘an interested bystander studying the form’
    form - definition of form in English | Oxford Dictionaries

    The idea is that the person, or animal, has shown itself to have previous experience (form) of something. In the OP it means that in the past various members of the royal family have been known to "crack up" laughing at various events. The paragraph in the article which follows the one you have quoted provides an example of such an occasion.

    [Cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top