a bit of information

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Yellow Parrot, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Yellow Parrot

    Yellow Parrot Senior Member

    UK
    English + Parrot ;)
    Hallo,

    How would you say "a bit of information" in the following context:
    "She had to read through lots of books, to find only a bit of information".

    Here's my attempt:
    "Sie musste durch viele Bücher lesen, um nur ein paar Information zu finden".

    Danke im Voraus! :)
     
  2. Geviert

    Geviert Senior Member

    Hegoland
    Spanisch
    Sie musste viele Bücher lesen, um etwas Information zu finden.
     
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German there's a plural of "Information".

    eine Information
    mehrere Informationen
     
  4. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    This is an interesting and somewhat ambiguous sentence.

    - Did she have to read through lots of books although she was searching for only a bit of information?
    ==> Sie musste viele Bücher lesen, um nur/bloss ein paar wenige Informationen zu finden.

    - Did she have to read through lots of books, ending up with only a bit of information? Did she find only a bit of information despite reading through a lot of books?
    ==> Sie musste viele Bücher lesen, nur/bloss um ein paar wenige Informationen zu finden.
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Wouldn't it be "only to find" in the one case? Although I'm not sure which one :D
     
  6. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    As far as I know, the English verb "find" can also express the meaning of the German "ausfindig machen, herausfinden" (context matters, of course).
    Examples:
    - Surely you will be able to find (search for/locate) your way home.
    - Find (Search for/Obtain) the necessary information to complete your task.
     
  7. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    There is a small difference between "nur um" and "um nur" ...

    Sie musste viele Bücher lesen, um nur ein paar wenige Informationen zu finden.
    The focus is on the result: the amount of information was small.

    Sie musste viele Bücher lesen, nur um ein paar wenige Informationen zu finden.
    The focus is that it was not much she found, but she had to read the books to find it.

    You can repair your original sentence:
    *Sie musste durch viele Bücher lesen, um nur ein paar Informationen zu finden.
    by adding "sich":
    Sie musste sich durch viele Bücher lesen, um nur
    ein paar Informationen zu finden.
    or
    Sie musste sich durch viele Bücher lesen, nur um ein paar Informationen zu finden.

    The style is colloquial and metaphorical.

    You can replace "nur" by "bloß" in the second sentence, as Robocop already wrote.
    In the first sentence, I am not sure, it sounds strange.
     

Share This Page

Loading...