a bit of padding [body weight]

< Previous | Next >

Daffodil100

Senior Member
Chinese
Ricky Gervais looks better with a bit of padding. He looks too drawn now.

Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/a...gella-standing-upholstered.html#ixzz1LCfqKdA8

This is the comment of a reader on an article talking about losing weight too much dramatically will add age. The reader just wrote the two sentences.

What doe 'padding' refer to? I guess it means fat.

I've looked it up in WR's dictionary but don't find a suitable entry for this context. Could someone please help me?

Many thanks.
 
  • catlady60

    Senior Member
    English-US (New York City)
    "Padding" is fat indeed. A bit of padding is an understatement that refers to excess body fat. My favorite is the term "well-upholested", a euphemism to describe someone who is overweight, an expression I've never heard in the US--until now. :D
     

    Ramage1894

    Member
    English
    You're right, the padding is a reference to his fat.

    You could say someone has a little extra padding if they are overweight, but it's not used often.

    Hope that helps.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The WR dictionary is incomplete in this instance.

    "Padding" can mean anything added to something to make it look larger. (Examples: fabric added to the cups of bras for small-breasted women, or words added to a paper one writes in school to make it longer.) Here, it refers to additional flesh on Mr. Gervais.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top