a bit off

Yuks

New Member
Japanese
Hi. Can you look at these sentences below and tell me if they sound okay?

1. Also, the way you used the phrase "XXXXXXXX" is a bit off.

2. Also the phrase"XXXXXXXXX" is a bit off in this context.

I'm not sure if I used the phrase "a bit off" right. When I looked it up on dictionary, there's this example sentence that goes"this trnaslation is a bit off" so I thought I could use it this way as well. I look forward to hearing your opinions/suugestions! Thank you.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You also have to be careful because off is so ambiguous. Besides the numerous meanings listed in the WordReference dictionary, I think some people use "a bit off" to mean something like "rude" or "unfriendly".
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Yuks. :)
    I agree with Copyright. In AE, it wouldn't mean rude or unfriendly. To me, it would mean "not quite accurate", and I assume that's what you intended.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top