A bit or quite

< Previous | Next >

Cmqa

New Member
Ukrainian
What should I choose a bit or quite in the sentence
It`s _____ nice ? What`s the difference between them
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Quite" works better there. With some words you could plausibly use either:

    The chair is a bit ugly.
    The chair is quite ugly.


    In general, "quite" is more than just "a bit."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's a bit of a mystery to me.

    I think that in general we use "a bit" with more negative-sounding adjectives.

    She's a bit quite pretty.
    He's a bit quite helpful.
    They're a bit quite intelligent.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    This is one of those usage things which really defies easy classification.

    I just ran though a dozen possible scenarios in my head and find some only work with one option but some can work with either.

    For safety I’d advise sticking with “quite”. You are less likely to go wrong with that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top