a bit spoilt / a little spoilt

Arai

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello everybody,

I have this question -->Would you say 'I'm a little spoilt' or 'I'm a bit spoilt?'

Thanks a lot.
 
  • pabolinan

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Hi Arai...

    They're both good!

    Although I don't think that "I'm a little spoilt" is grammatically correct, but we use it where I come from....so maybe it's colloquial.

    You can also say "I'm a little bit spoilt"

    Hope that helps! ;)
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Please be aware that in the U.S., we use spoiled instead of spoilt; in addition, it's more common to hear little in the U.S. than bit, in this context. So if you were speaking to an American audience, it would sound more natural to say a little spoiled, or even a little bit spoiled (for emphasis).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top