a bit tricky...

tia_tula

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
hi there!

can anyone help me out here? I got this test, tried to answer it and got 4/10 as a result... :( depressing, huh?
it´s ok :) just a little trial on-line... but I am curious about what the correct answers should be.

If you have the time and feel like, would you please help me?

these are the answers I gave:
1. b) choice
2. c) parted out
3. d) winnings
4. c) jeopardised
5. c) replaced
6. c) worship
7. a) lightest
8. c) control
9. a) pulled out
10. e) range

these are the questions:

1. I congratulate you on your ____ in jewellery
a) selection b) choice c) flavour d) taste e) likes
2. Not knowing he had _____ out with his girlfriend, I made the mistake of inviting them both to the party
a) fallen b) quarrelled c) parted d) put e) separated
3. The total ______ from last months charity dance were far more than expected
a) proceeds b) earnings c) acquisitions d) winnings e) productions
4. His carelessness ___ the whole enterprise
a) ventured b) risked c) jeopardised d) chanced e)hazarded
5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced
6. In the Middle Ages many people made a pilgrimage to _____ at the shrine of their favourite saint
a)venerate b)revere c)worship d)devote e)sanctify
7. I havent the ____ idea what you mean
a) lightest b)dimmest c) faintest d)furthest e)smallest
8) Keratin has no proven medical ______
a) capacity b) values c) control d) powers
9) The Volvo ______ out of Westwood road onto Henley road in front of the teenagers bicycle.
a) pulled b) thrust c)ran d) crashed
10) We covered a wide _____ of topics in the interview
a) fashion b)extent c) collection d) number e)range

THANKS A LOT
 
  • A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    1. d) taste
    2. a) fallen
    3. a) proceeds
    4. c) jeopardised
    5. c) replaced
    6. c) worship
    7. c) faintest
    8. d) powers
    9. a) pulled
    10. e) range
     

    Josemoncas

    Senior Member
    Español
    1)taste
    2)fallen (fall out with = quarrel)
    3)proceeds
    4)jeopardised
    5)displaced?
    6)worship?
    7)faintest
    8)values
    9)pulled
    10)range

    I would have answered this way, but it doesn't mean these are the correct answers. The ones I've hesitated are marked with a ?.

    Will you tell me whether they are corect or not, please? ;)
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Josemoncas said:
    1)taste
    2)fallen (fall out with = quarrel)
    3)proceeds
    4)jeopardised
    5)displaced?
    6)worship?
    7)faintest
    8)values
    9)pulled
    10)range

    I would have answered this way, but it doesn't mean these are the correct answers. The ones I've hesitated are marked with a ?.

    Will you tell me whether they are corect or not, please? ;)
    Your #5 is wrong; #6 is right.

    5. He replaced his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    6. In the Middle Ages many people made a pilgrimage to worship at the shrine of their favourite saint. (Note, theologically speaking, one worships God and reveres the saints. Nevertheless, in this sentence, "worship" is correct.)

    Nick
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Josemoncas said:
    1)taste
    Will you tell me whether they are corect or not, please? ;)
    sure! as soon as I find it out... (which is what I am trying to do for the last hour or so) :D
    challenging, huh?
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    hi nickditoro and A90Six,
    I thank you and totally trust you, but they still give number 5 as wrong ("replaced" was also my original answer) why could it be??
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    tia_tula said:
    hi nickditoro and A90Six,
    I thank you and totally trust you, but they still give number 5 as wrong ("replaced" was also my original answer) why could it be??
    Were you told the correct answer? In AE, I wouldn't have chosen "replaced" as the first choice. We would say "traded in," and the only choice in this sentence would be "exchanged, " which doesn't connote the same thing.

    Sorry.

    Nick
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    tia_tula said:
    what about number 8?
    "powers" in England?
    "values" in Madrid and Minneapolis?
    with this one I am totally lost.
    In Minneapolis, we would insist on "medical benefits," but it's not listed among the choices. "Powers" is a bit too "Harry Potter" for me, and which leaves "values" and "capacity" as the remaining logical alternatives. I guess I would have picked "capacity." I wonder what the "correct" choice actuall was.

    Nick
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced

    The correct answer is "exchanged" because it is followed by "for", which does not go with any of the other suggestions.
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    8) Keratin has no proven medical ______
    a) capacity b) values c) control d) powers
    Here I would choose "value", but it would have to be in the singular.
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    viera said:
    The correct answer is "exchanged" because it is followed by "for", which does not go with any of the other suggestions.
    Thanks viera! that makes sense!
    replace with
    exchange for
    that was it :)

    you are all so helpful!
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Muy, muy, muy cerca: A90Six, Josemoncas

    1. d) taste
    2. a) fallen
    3. a) proceeds
    4. c) jeopardised
    5. b) exchanged (viera, opened our eyes 8)!)
    6. c) worship
    7. c) faintest
    8. d) powers
    9. a) pulled
    10. e) range

    p.s. nickditoro, it looks like in the end (like always) Harry Potter wins!
    again THANKS to all of you!
    see you around!
     

    A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    A90Six said:
    1. d) taste
    2. a) fallen
    3. a) proceeds
    4. c) jeopardised
    5. c) replaced
    6. c) worship
    7. c) faintest
    8. d) powers
    9. a) pulled
    10. e) range
    I gave you these, the correct answers you asked for, in the first answer to your post.

    These are the answers I would have given, taken from the four possible choices.

    Based on the answers you gave in the test, you should have scored 5/10 if my choices are correct. The only one which I feel could take another answer would be #8, which could use capacity or value if it was singular. This would reduce your score to 4/10. Therefore, I assume that capacity was the answer required in this instance.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    nickditoro said:
    Were you told the correct answer? In AE, I wouldn't have chosen "replaced" as the first choice. We would say "traded in," and the only choice in this sentence would be "exchanged, " which doesn't connote the same thing.
    I'm sorry to have to disagree. We do not say "replaced...for".

    5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced
    I think that exchanged is the correct and idiomatic answer. Had the preposition been "with" rather than "for", I too would have selected replaced.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Moderator note: Listing answers to test questions without discussing the reasons for them is not an appropriate way to help a non-native speaker improve her English in the WordReference forums. Choosing one or two topics and discussing them in depth is much more instructive in the long term. Thank you.

    It also provides less temptation to cheat on homework, but I do not think that was an issue here.
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Hi Kelly B,
    thanks for keeping the order. I guess it is my fault, sorry.
    However, I think no one can say there has not been discussion over here...
    The whole thing has been very helpful to me and, for the record, I can promise you I am not cheatting on my homework, just trying to keep learning.
    I see your point though. Next time I´ll do it differently.
    ---------
    by the way, would anyone correct my mistakes?? :)
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    tia_tula said:
    1. b) choice
    2. c) parted out
    3. d) winnings
    4. c) jeopardised :tick:
    5. c) replaced
    6. c) worship :tick:
    7. a) lightest
    8. c) control
    9. a) pulled out :tick:
    10. e) range :tick:
    The key to these tests seems to be identifying the operative word in the sentence with which the alternatives are to be joined.


    1. I congratulate you on your ____ in jewellery
    a) selection b) choice c) flavour d) taste e) likes

    selection and choice both take "of" and not "in"; flavour is unconnected with jewellery, likes, were it used in this way would take "of" also.
    taste is the only one which goes with "in"


    2. Not knowing he had _____ out with his girlfriend, I made the mistake of inviting them both to the party
    a) fallen b) quarrelled c) parted d) put e) separated

    We quarrel "with" and part "with", not "out with" and we separate "from". I won't go into "put out with"!:eek: but it is usually "put out for" amongst those who use that phrase, I believe.
    We do, however, fall out with people


    3. The total ______ from last months charity dance were far more than expected
    a) proceeds b) earnings c) acquisitions d) winnings e) productions

    earnings are payments made to people for services rendered, acquisitions are another word for 'purchases', winnings are a result of some sort of gamble, and productions are the end result of a manufacturing process. None of these are involved in a charity dance.
    proceeds are the income from running something less the expenditure involved in staging it


    4. His carelessness ___ the whole enterprise
    a) ventured b) risked c) jeopardised d) chanced e)hazarded

    to venture, risk, chance or hazard are terms for a conscious decision to gamble something - and carelessness does not imply conscious decision.
    to jeopardise is to put in danger, consciously or unconsciously, usually unconsciously.


    5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced

    interchange usually means to switch back and forth - not just once, but several times, displace is usually used in X displaced Y - people don't displace one thing with another, convert means to modify what you already have, we don't replace "for", we replace "with".
    To exchange means to give something and receive something, or things (in this case a car and money) else in return.


    6. In the Middle Ages many people made a pilgrimage to _____ at the shrine of their favourite saint
    a)venerate b)revere c)worship d)devote e)sanctify
    venerate, revere, and sanctify do not take "at", we venerate or revere a thing or place, not at it; devote takes "to".
    Worship is done both at a location and to a person or object.


    7. I havent the ____ idea what you mean
    a) lightest b)dimmest c) faintest d)furthest e)smallest
    faintest is the only one which is idiomatic there. The others are just wrong and I can't justify why they are wrong, nor why it is right.


    8) Keratin has no proven medical ______
    a) capacity b) values c) control d) powers
    capacity is either an ability to contain some volume, or an ability to do some stated thing. A doctor might speak in a personal capacity when talking about politics, but in a medical capacity when talking about health. values* are a measurable amount of some function or performance, no thing has 'medical control'
    powers means ability to perfom some function, in this case kertatin is unproved to be able to perform any medical function.
    *were this "value" in the singular it would be a possibility - a substance can be said to have medical value - to be of value in medicine, but it doesn't appear in the plural as far as I know.


    9) The Volvo ______ out of Westwood road onto Henley road in front of the teenagers bicycle.
    a) pulled b) thrust c)ran d) crashed
    things thrust, run and crash "into", not "out of"
    cars do pull out of.


    10) We covered a wide _____ of topics in the interview
    a) fashion b)extent c) collection d) number e)range
    fashion is not a measurement, extent and collection are mass things and not countable things, numbers are "large" or "small", not "wide".
    A range is wide or narrow.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A little after-Saturday-lunch passtime.

    1. I congratulate you on your ____ in jewellery
    a) selection b) choice c) flavour d) taste e) likes
    It can't be selection, choice or flavour.
    None of those go with in.
    Likes is a vague possibility - we all have our likes and dislikes in jewellery - but in the style and context of this sentence, definitely not.
    Taste fits well.

    2. Not knowing he had _____ out with his girlfriend, I made the mistake of inviting them both to the party
    a) fallen b) quarrelled c) parted d) put e) separated
    It can't be quarrelled or parted. They don't go with out.
    It can't be put or separated. They go with out, but the meaning is irrelevant in this context.
    Fallen fits well.

    3. The total ______ from last months charity dance were far more than expected
    a) proceeds b) earnings c) acquisitions d) winnings e) productions
    Earnings? No, whatever happened at the dance, it wasn't earning.
    Acquisitions and productions just don't make sense to me.
    Winnings - well there could have been winnings at the dance, not from the dance.
    Proceeds fits well - it is the normal verb used in this context.

    4. His carelessness ___ the whole enterprise
    a) ventured b) risked c) jeopardised d) chanced e)hazarded
    There appears to be a lot of similarity here.
    I need to keep in mind that the verb must be specifically negative - a verb that included the possibility of great success would not be appropriate following carelessness.
    So, I reject ventured, risked and hazarded, all of which have connotations of entrepreneurial gambling - you may win, even if you probably lose.
    Chance is a remote possibility, though it sounds archaic and still seems to me to include some of that gambling sense.
    Jeopardised is perfect.

    5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced
    Interchanged, replaced, converted and displaced don't go with for.
    It has to be exchanged, which is entirely natural - although changed would be very common.

    6. In the Middle Ages many people made a pilgrimage to _____ at the shrine of their favourite saint
    a)venerate b)revere c)worship d)devote e)sanctify
    Venerate, revere, devote and sanctify need an object.
    Worship, perhaps strangely, does not need a grammatical object:)

    7. I havent the ____ idea what you mean
    a) lightest b)dimmest c) faintest d)furthest e)smallest
    Lightest, dimmest and furthest don't go with idea - I don't think.
    Smallest I might accept if there was no better alternative.
    But faintest is on offer, and it is the natural answer

    8) Keratin has no proven medical ______
    a) capacity b) values c) control d) powers
    Oh dear, I don't like this one.
    If only it was value - that would be OK (whether true or not, I have no idea).
    It can't be control - that makes no sense.
    Powers sounds a little far-fetched, and is somewhat mystical.
    Capacity just sounds wrong. Substances don't have medical capacity.
    I'm going to have to go for values, although I don't like it at all.

    9) The Volvo ______ out of Westwood road onto Henley road in front of the teenager's bicycle.
    a) pulled b) thrust c)ran d) crashed
    Volvos don't thrust or run - at least not out of somewhere.
    Crashed is a very remote possibility, although it is usually people who crash when crash is being used as to suggest movement rather than collision.
    Pulled, although you could argue that everyone knows Volvos don't pull, is the normal word used for vehicles moving onto a main road from a side road.

    10) We covered a wide _____ of topics in the interview
    a) fashion b)extent c) collection d) number e)range
    Wide doesn't go with fashion, collection or number.
    Wide extent is possible - but not a wide extent of topics?
    A wide range of topics sounds fine.

    OK, now to have a look at the alternative suggestions:D

    Edit:
    Fascinating.
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    To maxiogee and panjandrum,
    this is sooo helpful, I appreciate it sooo much I do not think a little message is enough, but what else could I do. I have just printed your posts, they are sitting right in front of me waiting for me to read them very carefully and this is exactly what I will do as soon as I post this.
    Again, thanks for your devotion to this language.
    :):):)
     

    A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    panjandrum said:
    A little after-Saturday-lunch passtime.

    1. I congratulate you on your ____ in jewellery
    a) selection b) choice c) flavour d) taste e) likes
    It can't be selection, choice or flavour.
    None of those go with in.
    Likes is a vague possibility - we all have our likes and dislikes in jewellery - but in the style and context of this sentence, definitely not.
    Taste fits well.

    2. Not knowing he had _____ out with his girlfriend, I made the mistake of inviting them both to the party
    a) fallen b) quarrelled c) parted d) put e) separated
    It can't be quarrelled or parted. They don't go with out.
    It can't be put or separated. They go with out, but the meaning is irrelevant in this context.
    Fallen fits well.

    3. The total ______ from last months charity dance were far more than expected
    a) proceeds b) earnings c) acquisitions d) winnings e) productions
    Earnings? No, whatever happened at the dance, it wasn't earning.
    Acquisitions and productions just don't make sense to me.
    Winnings - well there could have been winnings at the dance, not from the dance.
    Proceeds fits well - it is the normal verb used in this context.

    4. His carelessness ___ the whole enterprise
    a) ventured b) risked c) jeopardised d) chanced e)hazarded
    There appears to be a lot of similarity here.
    I need to keep in mind that the verb must be specifically negative - a verb that included the possibility of great success would not be appropriate following carelessness.
    So, I reject ventured, risked and hazarded, all of which have connotations of entrepreneurial gambling - you may win, even if you probably lose.
    Chance is a remote possibility, though it sounds archaic and still seems to me to include some of that gambling sense.
    Jeopardised is perfect.

    5. He _____ his old car for a new model as soon as he had won the lottery
    a) interchanged b) exchanged c) replaced d) converted e)displaced
    Interchanged, replaced, converted and displaced don't go with for.
    It has to be exchanged, which is entirely natural - although changed would be very common.

    6. In the Middle Ages many people made a pilgrimage to _____ at the shrine of their favourite saint
    a)venerate b)revere c)worship d)devote e)sanctify
    Venerate, revere, devote and sanctify need an object.
    Worship, perhaps strangely, does not need a grammatical object:)

    7. I havent the ____ idea what you mean
    a) lightest b)dimmest c) faintest d)furthest e)smallest
    Lightest, dimmest and furthest don't go with idea - I don't think.
    Smallest I might accept if there was no better alternative.
    But faintest is on offer, and it is the natural answer

    8) Keratin has no proven medical ______
    a) capacity b) values c) control d) powers
    Oh dear, I don't like this one.
    If only it was value - that would be OK (whether true or not, I have no idea).
    It can't be control - that makes no sense.
    Powers sounds a little far-fetched, and is somewhat mystical.
    Capacity just sounds wrong. Substances don't have medical capacity.
    I'm going to have to go for values, although I don't like it at all.

    9) The Volvo ______ out of Westwood road onto Henley road in front of the teenager's bicycle.
    a) pulled b) thrust c)ran d) crashed
    Volvos don't thrust or run - at least not out of somewhere.
    Crashed is a very remote possibility, although it is usually people who crash when crash is being used as to suggest movement rather than collision.
    Pulled, although you could argue that everyone knows Volvos don't pull, is the normal word used for vehicles moving onto a main road from a side road.

    10) We covered a wide _____ of topics in the interview
    a) fashion b)extent c) collection d) number e)range
    Wide doesn't go with fashion, collection or number.
    Wide extent is possible - but not a wide extent of topics?
    A wide range of topics sounds fine.

    OK, now to have a look at the alternative suggestions:D

    Edit:
    Fascinating.
    Sorry panj, I have to go with powers for #8. Rhino horn is made up of keratin. In it's powdered form it is believed by some to have medical powers, but none have been proven. :)
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Yea some of these questions are silly, especially number 8. I did not know what was Keratin. At first I thought it was someone's name, then I thought it must be a supplement that someone takes. So, that question requires some background knowledge to select the answer

    If I thought it was a name, I would choose powers. If it was a supplement I would say value or powers. It doesn't work, it has no value or is ineffective.
     

    tia_tula

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    roxcyn said:
    If I thought it was a name, I would choose powers. If it was a supplement I would say value or powers. It doesn't work, it has no value or is ineffective.
    and what if it was a protein in the epidermis, thanks to which feathers, fingernails or horns are more resistant than the rest of the skin? ;)

    another thing I don´t understand:
    number 5: I understand exchange (like exchanging money) as someone giving something against something else of a similar value. We can exchange our dictionaries, our toys but I don´t see how someone can exchange a used car for a new one... without adding some money at least. Am I wrong?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It's true, in #5, that it would not be an even trade - yes, you'd have to pay a lot of money to complete the deal. But trade in is a common idiom for buying a car, when you bring in the old one and receive a credit for its value as part of the deal. Trade in would be a better choice in US English, but exchange for is quite similar, and perhaps it is the best choice in BE.
     
    Kelly B said:
    It's true, in #5, that it would not be an even trade - yes, you'd have to pay a lot of money to complete the deal. But trade in is a common idiom for buying a car, when you bring in the old one and receive a credit for its value as part of the deal. Trade in would be a better choice in US English, but exchange for is quite similar, and perhaps it is the best choice in BE.

    "Exchange for" is what we say in BE, Kelly. However, "trade in" is commonly used as well.

    One of the first things lottery winners over here do is to buy a really expensive car (or two, or three). One much-publicised winner bought five :eek: and disturbed his neighbourhood by inviting his friends round to race them.

    They don't even bother to "exchange" their old car, they probably give it away to someone.


    LRV
    who doesn't buy
    lottery tickets.
     

    A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    tia_tula said:
    and what if it was a protein in the epidermis, thanks to which feathers, fingernails or horns are more resistant than the rest of the skin? ;)

    another thing I don´t understand:
    number 5: I understand exchange (like exchanging money) as someone giving something against something else of a similar value. We can exchange our dictionaries, our toys but I don´t see how someone can exchange a used car for a new one... without adding some money at least. Am I wrong?
    This is true. I would have thought that someone winning the lottery would not need to exchange his car for another, he would just dump the old one or give it away.

    BE to part-exchange, when an old car is exchanged as part of the cost of a new car.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top