A bitmapped

vaska

Banned
Spanish
Can someone explain this sentence for me please. I don't undertsand what bitmapped means?

PNG: A bitmapped graphics format similar to GIF.
 
  • Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    It's not a complete sentence; it's a standard format for giving definitions. A complete sentence would be:

    "PNG is a bitmapped graphics format similar to GIF."

    The term 'bitmapped' has to do with how memory is used. This wikipedia article explains in more detail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitmap
     

    Morgana51

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina, English, Portuguese - Brazil
    Bitmap: computer image formed from pixels which are each stored as a value of one or more bits (= units of information) (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top