a black and white cat vs. a black and a white cat

Shingo

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi!

I was asked about the difference between the following sentences?

#1 She has a black and white cat.
#2 She has a black and a white cat.

I see what #1 means, but I wonder if #2 is grammatically good ?
I guess what #2 means can be that she has a black cat and a white one.
Is #2 an ordinary way of saying in English?

Thanks!
 
  • Shingo

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for the replies.

    I understand #2 is good, though I have never heard anything like that said ....

    Thanks!
     

    Shingo

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks!

    Does this rule apply to the article "the" too?

    For example, can you say "The waiter and actor went for an audition again." in English?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top