A black coffee/ driving is my pick-me-up

< Previous | Next >

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hi everyone!
Could you please help me?

I know that a word 'pick-me-up' means a thing makes you feel more cheerful.

My question is can I say like that:

A strong black coffee is my pick-me-up.
Just driving a car is my pick-me-up.
A stroll is my pick-me-up.

Thank you all of you in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A pick-me-up is another word for a tonic – above all an invigorating medicine, but used by extension to mean anything else that “picks you up” in the sense of increasing your feeling of well-being. So you could use any of those sentences, but the most “normal” is the one relating to coffee.
     

    Maranello_rosso

    Senior Member
    Russian
    A pick-me-up is another word for a tonic – above all an invigorating medicine, but used by extension to mean anything else that “picks you up” in the sense of increasing your feeling of well-being. So you could use any of those sentences, but the most “normal” is the one relating to coffee.
    Thank you very much for your explanation, help and time!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top