a blend/mix/mixture/combination of her parents

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Those who know Bindi say she is a blend of both her parents, possessing her father's fearlessness and her mother's down-to-earth charm.

Hi,
Is "blend" in the above interchangeable with "mix/mixture/combination?" Thanks.
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    I agree with kruthskins, I'd be least likely to use 'mixture' because it suggests two liquids in a blender. It's not the way we are intended to visualise Bindi.
     

    kruthskins

    Senior Member
    United States- English
    I had thought of that too Aardvark01. I would likely say mix or combination. Blend also makes me think "blend of spices." Maybe I am making too much of a distinction since they all pretty much mean the same thing.
     

    jesusguime

    Banned
    Chinese
    Thanks, my helpful mentors.
    But the original uses "blend," and I took it for granted because the article is from an English magazine written by native speakers.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Most Australian's would say "a mixture of both of her parents".

    I thought this may be helpful as you seem to have an Australian topic in your sentence :D
    *ahem*

    Actually, that's the one I'd be least likely to use! Oh, that's not true. I would definitely not use "mix", but would also be extremely unlikely to use "mixture".

    I like "a combination of both her parents" best.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top