a blubbering ball of protoplasm

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
But if he gave in to it, if the cops finally returned tomorrow or the day after to find Annie dead in the guest-room and a blubbering ball of protoplasm in the downstairs bathroom, a blubbering ball of protoplasm who had once been a writer named Paul Sheldon, wouldn’t that be Annie’s victory?
Source: Misery by Stephen King

I guess a blubbering ball of protoplasm means a dead body, right? What does a blubbering ball mean?

Gloss:
blubber: noun excessive human fat.

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Stephen King is famous for using "hard to understand" phrases instead of normal English.

    No, "a blubbering ball of protoplasm" means a person (Paul Sheldon), curled up into a ball and blubbering (crying uncontrollably).

    Here someone is imagining a situation where Annie is dead and Paul is grieving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top