a blubbering ball of protoplasm

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
But if he gave in to it, if the cops finally returned tomorrow or the day after to find Annie dead in the guest-room and a blubbering ball of protoplasm in the downstairs bathroom, a blubbering ball of protoplasm who had once been a writer named Paul Sheldon, wouldn’t that be Annie’s victory?
Source: Misery by Stephen King

I guess a blubbering ball of protoplasm means a dead body, right? What does a blubbering ball mean?

Gloss:
blubber: noun excessive human fat.

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Stephen King is famous for using "hard to understand" phrases instead of normal English.

    No, "a blubbering ball of protoplasm" means a person (Paul Sheldon), curled up into a ball and blubbering (crying uncontrollably).

    Here someone is imagining a situation where Annie is dead and Paul is grieving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top