1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

A blunder in a chess game

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gvozd, Nov 13, 2016.

  1. gvozd Senior Member

    Hello. What verb do you use when a chess player makes a very bad move? They oversee something and their opponent captures a valuable piece, a rook for instance. In Russian, we use the verb "to yawn". "He yawned his queen" (informal, colloquial). What is the English equivalent? Thanks.
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    You must distinguish, Gvozd, between to oversee and to overlook. Here you meant to say They overlook something etc.

    An informal, colloquial, expression here in British English would be He gifted his queen.
     
  3. gvozd Senior Member

    Thank you much.
     
  4. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    Perhaps you are thinking of He left his queen en prise. Another standard phrase is He blundered his queen.
     
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    But leaving your queen en prise can be an intentional tactic, not a blunder. It just means there for the taking; if the opponent takes it, he may well lose position drastically.
     
  6. gvozd Senior Member

    Great, thank you.
     
  7. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    To leave a queen en prise normally means that you have overlooked that it can be taken. Of course, it may be done intentionally.
    One may also argue about the use of this expression: see En prise (Chess Term) by Edward Winter, which also comments on how it is pronounced, correctly and incorrectly.

    "In Harry Golombek’s The Encyclopedia of Chess (London, 1977) the entry for ‘en prise’ (written by H.G. himself) stated:
    When a player unintentionally places a piece where it may be captured, then he is said to put the piece en prise."

    In a subsequent paperback edition, the word unintentionally was removed. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...