a boat man

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
I came across this sentence and I am wondering if “boat man” is used correctly.
“I am proud of myself to be a teacher, a hard working “boat man” taking my students to the “destination” of knowledge.”
Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    I came across this sentence and I am wondering if “boat man” is used correctly.
    “I am proud of myself to be a teacher, a hard working “boat man” taking my students to the “destination” of knowledge.”
    Thanks.
    I'm assuming that a "boat man" is an occupation and that he ferries people back and forth on the water so, yes, in that context, it is used correctly. It's not something I've heard before but it seems fine.

    Having said that, I'm not sure that I'd use a transportation metaphor for teaching, but...
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I'm guessing he means "boatman" - I think that's the usual way to say it (I mean, Google says that).

    This sounds a bit like a reference to Charon (referred to as a ferryman :D). I'm guessing the dark waters of knowledge resemble the dreary ones of the river Styx? :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top