a body bag with a dead man (in it)

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everyone

I want to tell someone a piece of news.
A body bag with a dead man (in it) has been found.
Is it really necessary to say the highlighted part?
I mean the dead body was inside the body bag.
Can we leave out "in it"?

Please tell me your opinion.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, "in it" is necessary to be absolutely sure what is meant. Without "in it" your text could mean that two separate objects were found....a body bad and a body.

    Note that you yourself had to explain what you really meant: " I mean the dead body was inside the body bag. " This shows how unclear the sentence is without the "in it".
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you need 'in it'. If you omit it, the sentence could mean that a body bag has been found lying next to a dead man, or in the dead man's possession.

    Cross-posted.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    A body bag with a dead man (in it) has been found.
    I agree "in it" would make clearer but if it was omitted I'd still take it to mean that the body was in the bag. Since body bags are meant to put bodies in, I'd assume the body was in the bag. This is just personal preference.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top