a body of color

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
The color of any object (real or modeled) is affected by the color of objects around it. This is caused by a simple optical illusion that happens within the human visual perception process. Simply stated, a body of color will throw its opposite value and its complementary hue onto the body of color next to it.

I have no idea what "a body of color" means, please help
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    "body" here means a place or thing that contains a significant amount of whatever is named.

    A lake, or an ocean, or a river, is a body of water.
    You might say that Our library is so complete that it contains the whole body of human knowledge.

    A body of color here means a place, or thing, or area, or field, or location, that is one color.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top