a bolt from the blue

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Euforia, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. Euforia Senior Member

    polski
    Hi! Is there any way to say "a bolt from the blue"? Especially, I´m looking for a phrase which would have "nube" in it... Thanx!
     
  2. tirititran

    tirititran Senior Member

    Madrid
    SPANISH
    Could be:

    Las nubes salieron de la nada y empezó a llover.
     
  3. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    A bolt from the blue means 'like lightning striking out of a clear blue sky' i.e. completely unexpected/unpredictable - there are NO clouds to suggest a storm is near. It is used metaphorically to mean a complete surprise. I don't know if there's a way to express this meaning in Spanish using the word 'nube'.
     
  4. Euforia Senior Member

    polski
    I know it´s a bit illogical the way I put it, but it´s about a translation of a poem that is a bit paradoxical.
     

Share This Page

Loading...