a bolt from the blue

Euforia

Senior Member
polski
Hi! Is there any way to say "a bolt from the blue"? Especially, I´m looking for a phrase which would have "nube" in it... Thanx!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    A bolt from the blue means 'like lightning striking out of a clear blue sky' i.e. completely unexpected/unpredictable - there are NO clouds to suggest a storm is near. It is used metaphorically to mean a complete surprise. I don't know if there's a way to express this meaning in Spanish using the word 'nube'.
     

    Euforia

    Senior Member
    polski
    I know it´s a bit illogical the way I put it, but it´s about a translation of a poem that is a bit paradoxical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top