A bomb blasts shrapnel across the faces of wounded men

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I don't quite understand the sentence "A bomb blasts shrapnel across the faces of wounded men". Could I interpret it as "A bomb blasts, generating shrapnel which scratch the faces of wounded men"?

the context is as follows:
====
A bomb blasts shrapnel across the faces of wounded men; Chinese soldiers run victorious toward the front line; a hostage lies on the ground with a noose around his neck. While these scenes often play out on a large screen before thousands of viewers over handfuls of popcorn, the lesser-known scenes are the ones in between: makeup artists touch up fake war wounds; film crews bark orders; a bloody soldier yawns before the camera rolls — these moments, captured by Getty Images photographer Kevin Frayer, convey a fierce Chinese patriotism.


source: http://time.com/4008994/china-war-film-industry/
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The problems is that "blasts" can be both a noun and a verb – here, it's a verb.

    The bomb blasts (throws at high speed) shrapnel across the faces of wounded men. As for the rest of your interpretation, it's hard to tell you how devastating shrapnel can be, but it certainly did more than just scratch the faces of the men. Hand-grenade shrapnel is serious enough, but shrapnel from bombs will easily go through metal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top