a bong hit at hospitality suite

< Previous | Next >

Miyazakehime

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
The friendships and acquaintences that begin at a convention often lead to decades-long business relationships. Likewise, an ill-advised bong hit at a company hospitality suite can result in nobody ever wanting to do business with you again.

In this sentence,what does the bold part mean?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    A "bong hit" is a puff of marijuana smoke taken through a "bong" or water-pipe. The sentence is telling you that ill-advised behavior at conventions and in hospitality suites can ruin your chances of doing business with people in the future.
     

    DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    A quick hit on a bong in the middle of a group of unfamiliar businessmen is likely to make you inarticulate, unfocussed, socially unselfconfident and generally incapable of conducting the kind of networking that is required to build up personal relationships that will lead to future business opportunities. Far better to have a modest amount of alcohol, which will make you chatty and sociable. There is a time and a place for everything.
     

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    A quick hit on a bong in the middle of a group of unfamiliar businessmen is likely to make you inarticulate, unfocussed, socially unselfconfident and generally incapable of conducting the kind of networking that is required to build up personal relationships that will lead to future business opportunities. Far better to have a modest amount of alcohol, which will make you chatty and sociable. There is a time and a place for everything.
    It is not so much that it might make you inarticulate, unfocussed, socially unselfconfident and generally incapable, as that it demonstrates (in most countries) that you are willing to do something illegal in front of witnesses.
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    I'll go a bit farther than PWMeek and say that it also demonstrates that you're willing to do something stupid, careless, immature and laughably inappropriate in front of witnesses, and under some circumstances, that's even worse than illegal. And since it's in the business setting of a hospitality suite, it additionally demonstrates that you've forgotten who those witnesses are and what they are there for. They aren't looking for a wild party animal. They are looking for someone they can trust to do business with.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top