A book that not only does entertain but also...

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Can we use an auxiliary verb in a relative sentence that begins with a negative adverbial?

We have inversion when not only is at the beginning of a sentence: Not only does the novel entertain but also...

But in the case of a relative clause I would just say: A book that not only entertains but also...

Can you help? :confused:

Cheers
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, inversion after negatives occurs in main clauses but not in relative clauses. I'd never noticed this before. Perhaps this is because in your sentence there is no subject in the relative clause, so there can be no subject-auxiliary inversion. What if we change it so that the antecedent is the object in the relative clause, and there is a subject: let's see what happens then.

    a book that I liked and also recommended to others
    :thumbsdown: a book that not only I liked but also recommended to others
    :thumbsdown: a book that not only did I like but also recommended to others
    :cross:a book that not only did I like but also did recommend to others

    Well, I don't like any of them. Perhaps because we've got one subject but two verbs, so can only do inversion with one of them. I think I'd be more likely to drop out of the relative clause grammar and say something like:

    a book that/where not only did I like it but I also recommended it to others
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top