a book we will work with

< Previous | Next >

Belanica

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone ! Please help with this sentence. Can we say:” I’m sending you a book we will work with” not sure in the whole sentence and in the article before the word “book” Thanks a lot !
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Belanica. If you have already decided which book you intend to work with, you probably need "the book" rather than "a book". Can you tell me a little more about this book?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    We don't check whole sentences for errors here, so I'll just answer your question about the article.

    You need an article in front of 'book', but without more context or information, it's impossible to say which one.

    Cross-posted.
     

    Belanica

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello, Belanica. If you have already decided which book you intend to work with, you probably need "the book" rather than "a book". Can you tell me a little more about this book?
    Yeah sure, I have to sent a book wich we will study to my friend
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thank you. I suggest that you use this version: I'm sending you the book that we will work with. "The" is good to refer to a book that you already have or know something about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top