A booster

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

STAMBERG: He's got to be president and CEO of Ocean Spray, right? A booster, enthusiastic. He says he feels like a kid again standing in a sea of crimson, up to his hips in berries and cold water.

(This comes from npr.org Mama Stamberg Takes Her Cranberry Relish Recipe To Ocean Spray's CEO on November 22, 2019.)

Since "booster" means "a person or thing that boosts, esp. an energetic supporter", does it here mean "a person that supports the Ocean Spray"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Note that this meaning does not apply to British English.

    booster
    4.1
    North American A keen promoter of a person, organization, or cause.
    (Lexico)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top