A bord des navires

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Gizmao, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. Gizmao Senior Member

    French France
    Bonjour,

    Comment traduit-on la phrase suivante :

    "A bord des navires" (sachant que je veux utiliser "vessels" pour "navires")

    Exemple :

    Le materiel à bord des navires

    My try :

    Onboard the vessels ? Aboard the vessels ? On board the vessels ?

    Merci pour votre aide.
     
  2. rosieg Senior Member

    Beirut, Lebanon
    England, English
    Aboard the vessels. Often it would not be necessary to say "the vessels" (if the context is clear)
     
  3. Gizmao Senior Member

    French France
    Merci pour ton aide :)
     
  4. The SNARK New Member

    France - French
    I would say "on board vessels" without article "the".
     
  5. Gizmao Senior Member

    French France
    Je me demande maintenant, si on ne dit pas "aboard a vessel" au singulier et "aboard vessels" au pluriel...
     
  6. Gizmao Senior Member

    French France
    Voici les phrases dans leur contexte :

    "Un inventaire des pièces de rechange doit être effectué dans les locaux de la société ainsi qu'à bord des navires"
    "La mise à jour du logiciel à bord des navires est faite manuellement"
     
  7. crikeecry Senior Member

    france
    Hi!!! In my opinion I'd say:

    An inventory of spare pieces must be checked in the social permises along with aboard vessels.
    The software update on vessels is manually performed. Or.... The software update is manually performed aboard. (It depends if the two sentences a linked or not)

    Good luck
     
  8. Gizmao Senior Member

    French France
    merci!

    Il s'agissait d'un logiciel "embarqué", c'est à dire se situant à bord des navires...

    Merci encore pour ton aide.
     

Share This Page

Loading...