a bordo de una patrulla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by christine33, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. christine33 Member

    English
    Hola,

    Hay alguien que puede ayudarme con la siguiente oración?:

    Fuí con persona a mi cargo a bordo de una patrulla.

    (Contexto es un policía que esta explicando su parte en una investigación. El hizo un recorrido con otra gente).

    Mi intento: I went with a person in my charge (or of whom I'm in charge), on board of the patrol. ??

    Muchas gracias por cualquier mejores ideas tengan...
    -c
     
  2. srta chicken

    srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    how about, "...in a patrol car"?

    Saludos.
     
  3. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    I think both suggestions are possible but you got the meaning which is the important thing here.
    Saudos
     
  4. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Si "una persona a mi cargo" es una persona detenida (arrestado), me suena "in my custody". Si es otra persona, "I went with a person I took with me on patrol.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2008
  5. christine33 Member

    English
    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Wait, Christine. I'm not at all sure now. "a mi cargo" might be "a person who took me". Best let a real Spanish speaker weigh in.
     
  7. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    But the person here is a policeman talking about an investigation so , I think , he wasn't under arrest or in custody.He , likely , were along with the police chief or someone with a higher rank.
    Saludos
     
  8. christine33 Member

    English
    He definitely wasn't under arrest, and so it's a question of whether he simply took someone with him or whether he took someone of whom he's in charge with him. My original question is because "on board of a patrol" or "on board a patrol" doesn't really make sense in English.
     
  9. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    I like "in (aboard) a squad car (patrol car)", as SrtaChicken suggested.
     
  10. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Portland, Maine
    English - USA
    Yes, this is right: "in a patrol car". (Not "aboard".)

    "a mi cargo" here could mean "in my custody", "under my supervision" or "in my charge".
     

Share This Page

Loading...