a boring stretch

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Audra was by no means the best-known or the best-loved actress in the world, but she was certainly part of the celebrity coinage that had somehow replaced talent as a medium of exchange in the latter half of the twentieth century; there had been a picture of her in People magazine when she cut her hair short, and during a particularly boring stretch in New York (the play she had been planning to do Off Broadway fell through) she had done a week-long stint on Hollywood Squares, over her agent’s strenuous objections.
Source: It by Stephen King

What does stretch mean? WRF's definitions do not seem to apply, unless I am missing something. I understand a week-long stint to mean a week-long period of time.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. Are stint and stretch synonyms? What is the difference? Thank you again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top