a bound galley

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
What is "a bound galley"? Does it mean "a seagoing vessel that is tied to something ashore"?

******************

Batarfi had it right, it now seems. Here is Najwa’s forthcoming account of their journey, according to a bound galley of “Growing Up Bin Laden” provided by St. Martin’s Press.

One evening he [Osama] arrived home with a surprise announcement: ’Najwa, We are going to travel to the United States. Our boys are going with us.’


-The New Yorker

Source:Osama in America: The Final Answer
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is a bound galley of a book, whose title is given in quotation marks.

    "Galley" is short for galley proof: a preliminary printing of a document on which editorial corrections will be made. (Galleys were, in the days of printing from metal type, large metal trays that held type for printing.)

    A "bound galley" is a galley whose pages are bound (the past tense of "to bind") between covers, much as a book would be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top