a boutique freight forwarding team

2loveIs2remember

Senior Member
Korean
Hello all,

Can you please explain what boutique means in the below phrases? I was looking at job duties at an online job recruitment website and came across it.

I am wondering if it is to do with clothes or it just means small?


  • Initiative and desire to work within a boutique freight forwarding team


Thank you in advance.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo 2Love. As in this previous thread, they probably intend it to mean 'small and specialized/exclusive' ~ it has nothing whatsoever to do with clothes shops. It's the kind of term used by advertising/PR¹/HR² people, so best avoided ... unless you work in advertising/PR/HR:)

    ¹ Public relations.
    ² Human resources.

    EDIT: Cross-posted with Esustad ... who was more polite about it:D
     

    ESustad

    Senior Member
    English - (Minnesota)
    It's unusual in this context, but normally boutique means a small, usually expensive firm specializing in a narrow area. A law firm that does only business visas could be called a boutique law firm.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top