a box-set binge

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘All I’ve got on is a microwave meal and a glass of beer,’ said Dave, sounding forlorn, ‘and maybe a box-set binge if I stay awake long enough. Count me in.’
Source: Fire on the Fens by Joy Ellis
Context: Four detective constables are in the CID room. Cat suggested a new tact in finding the missing link between fire homocides in the next hour.

What does a box-set binge refer to? Watching TV profusely using a box-set? I am not sure how David could work longer hours if he will be watching TV?

Thank you.
 
  • Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    This is from the days when TV series were published in “box-sets” of multiple DVDs. Nowadays you would say something like a “Netflix binge”.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Maybe he means he is available for work because he has nothing exciting planned.

    I noticed recently that someone (maybe BBC i-player) still uses the words « box-set » for their on-line series even though it’s all digital.

    I still say that I have “video-ed” a programme when I have recorded it on a digital box thingy. I guess we still use familiar vocabulary even when the actual medium has moved on.
     

    Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I still say that I have “video-ed” a programme when I have recorded it on a digital box thingy.
    Yes, old expressions die hard. My friends and I say things like,
    “Did you see the final episode last night?”
    “No but I taped it, so don’t tell me what happened.”​
    None of us have had a thingy with a “tape” in it for years.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Yes. I also might say “taped”.
    I suppose “recorded” would be more accurate.

    I think it’s the same with saying “texted” for every form of messaging. Teenagers get cross with us for not distinguishing the various platforms!
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Maybe he means he is available for work because he has nothing exciting planned.

    I noticed recently that someone (maybe BBC i-player) still uses the words « box-set » for their on-line series even though it’s all digital.

    I still say that I have “video-ed” a programme when I have recorded it on a digital box thingy. I guess we still use familiar vocabulary even when the actual medium has moved on.
    I found this thread after seeing the term on the BBC site (visiting the UK, I can access it now) it seems to mean a “virtual box-set”.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    What does a box-set binge refer to? Watching TV profusely using a box-set? I am not sure how David could work longer hours if he will be watching TV?
    Watching episode after episode of one show, without taking a break to go do something else. He can work longer hours because he has nothing important planned -- just ameal, a beer, and (if he can stay awake long enough) binging on a TV show.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top