a box twice as large as this?

< Previous | Next >

huynhvantinhftu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Recent days, I study for construction of comparison. And I found it controversial.
For example, we can't say "I need a box as large as this box" (incorrect), but we can say "I need a as large box as this box" (correct)
But today, on the internet, I read a sentence (1):
(1) I need a box twice as large as this.
I wonder if this sentence (1) is correct?
And can I say that (2):
(2) I need a twice as large box as this.

I hope to receive your advice. Many thanks for your time and helping.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Recent days, I study for construction of comparison. And I found it controversial.
    For example, we can't say "I need a box as large as this box" (incorrect), but we can say "I need a as large box as this box" (correct)
    You have these backwards: the first is correct; the second is gibberish.
    But today, on the internet, I read a sentence (1):
    (1) I need a box twice as large as this.
    I wonder if this sentence (1) is correct?
    And can I say that (2):
    (2) I need a twice as large box as this.
    1 is correct; 2 is not.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    we can't say "I need a box as large as this box" (incorrect),
    Why do you say this is incorrect? It's perfectly fine. You're also likely to hear it with the second "box" omitted. I need a box as large as this.
    but we can say "I need a as large box as this box" (correct)
    No, this isn't correct.
    (1) I need a box twice as large as this.
    I wonder if this sentence (1) is correct?
    Yes, it is.
    And can I say that (2):
    (2) I need a twice as large box as this.
    No, this is wrong.
    Recent days, I study for construction of comparison. And I found it controversial.
    In recent days, I studied construction of comparisons. And I found conflicting views.

    Cross-posted with #2 and #3.
     

    huynhvantinhftu

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    I thank you so much, Copyright, Franco-filly and Barque
    I have a huge mistake. So I have some more question. I am much obliged to you for your patience.

    (3) I need a box twice as large as this = I need a box that is twice as large as this. (is it right?)
    (4) I have a toe (that is) smaller than a tomato. (we can leave out "that is") (is it right?)
    (5) I need a as large box as possible. (correct) (is it right?)
    (6) I need a box as large as possible. (incorrect) (is it right?)
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (3) I need a box twice as large as this = I need a box that is twice as large as this. (is it right?) :tick:
    (4) I have a toe (that is) smaller than a tomato. (we can leave out "that is") (is it right?) :tick:
    (5) I need a as large box as possible. (correct) (is it right?) :cross: We can't put 'a' and 'as' together as 'a as'.
    (6) I need a box as large as possible. :tick: It is correct.

    I need as large a box as possible. :tick:
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    1. I need a box as large as this one.
    2. I need as large a box as this one.

    Both the sentences are correct. But they both have different grammatical constructions.

    In sentence #1, "as large as this one" is an Adjective Phrase that pose modifies the Noun Phrase - "a box".
    In sentence #2. "as large" is a Pre-determiner modifier (Adjective Phrase) in the Noun Phrase structure. And that "as this one" part is a Preposition Phrase, that is a complement in Noun phrase structure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top