a boy I knew back at home

Lily974

Senior Member
French
Hello,

Here is a passage I don't understand. This is the story of a guy coming from England who goes studying in USA.
I had just visited a boy I knew back at home and whom I had met three weeks ago.

Does "knew back at home" mean that he knew the guy was back at his home or does it mean that he already knew the guy in England before going to US?
 
  • harrythelm

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "back" fait un tout avec "at home" pas avec "to know"
    "back at home" = chez moi (ville, village, etc.)
     

    Pierre Simon

    Senior Member
    English
    Hullo Lily :)

    Given that this is the story of an Englishman who is studying in the USA, it may be that 'back at home' here means 'back in England'.
     

    Lucky19

    Senior Member
    Français de France
    I agree with la grive solitaire :

    You can't know someone after having met him three weeks earlier.

    He knew him in England and met him again three weeks later (in the USA, according to what the context enables us to deduce).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top