a boy name

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Hi there

Are these all true?

1. Chris is a name for a boy.
2. Chris is a name for boys.
3. Chris is a boy's name.
4. Chris is a male name.
5. Chris is a name for men.
6. Chris is name for a man.

Thank you very much
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Yes, they're OK, but the two plural versions ("for boys" and, especially, "for me") sound slightly odd to me.

    (You do realize that Chris is actually a name that is used for both males and females? And I mean it's quite common for both.)
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think (3) is by far the most idiomatic. I agree with Kate about the plurals (2) and (5) being odd: they sound to me almost as if "Chris" is used as a synonym for boys/men. :confused:

    And yes, "Chris" can be a girl's name in BE, too. ;)
     

    G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes, they're OK, but the two plural versions ("for boys" and, especially, "for me") sound slightly odd to me.

    (You do realize that Chris is actually a name that is used for both males and females? And I mean it's quite common for both.)
    Thanks JustKate, yes I do.

    I think (3) is by far the most idiomatic. I agree with Kate about the plurals (2) and (5) being odd: they sound to me almost as if "Chris" is used as a synonym for boys/men. :confused:

    And yes, "Chris" can be a girl's name in BE, too. ;)
    Thanks Donny

    Are you asking if the statements are true, or if the grammar is correct?


    (6) needs an article: A name.

    I agree that (3) is the moist idiomatic.
    The grammar.

    Thanks dear RM1(SS)
     

    G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Just for clearing up some confusion which just crossed my mind.

    Shouldn't it be "a boy name" without the possessive 's, taking it as an adjective? like 'a guy name'?

    Thanks
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Shouldn't it be "a boy name" without the possessive 's, taking it as an adjective? like 'a guy name'?
    No: that sounds a bit odd to me (as does "a guy name"). :(

    It's really the name of a boy, so you need the possessive form "boy's".

    [cross-posted with Glen]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top