A boy of 9 years (old)

< Previous | Next >

abda2405

Senior Member
Russian
Hello friends! I am here again with another question, because I'm sure you'll help me:). You know everything!:) So my question is: does the following phrase sound ok? Would it be better if I added "old"? Would it be correct grammatically with the "old" or without it? That phrase is supposed to mean that "I am a 9 year old boy". So the phrase is : "I am a boy of 9 years". It's an excerpt from Hemingway's "A day's wait". Actually that's a rephrased excerpt:). So the original text goes like this: "But when I came downstairs he was dressed, sitting by the fire, looking a very sick and miserable boy of 9 years". Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "a boy of 9 years" is correct but old-fashioned.

    "a boy of 9 years old" :cross: is ungrammatical and meaningless.
     

    abda2405

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you! You won't believe it(I think) but that was what I told my teacher:) who claimed that I was wrong a minute ago. Thank you again! Is there any premium thing I could buy here? Or maybe any way to make a donation? You've helped me so much, I feel obligated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top