a boy of that age

yukinohana

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

A: He's 16 years old, and very rebellious.
B: A boy of that age always does.

Does "a boy of that age" sound idiomatic to you? I'm also thinking about the option "a boy of/at his age"? But what would you say? I'd really appreciate your help.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Yukinohana. I can well imagine myself saying all your options:
    a boy of that age
    a boy of his age
    a boy at his age

    or
    a boy at that age
    a boy his age
    a boy that age

    (or you could pluralize it:
    boys at that age
    boys of his age
    boys his age
    boys that age).

    (I should really point out, though, that the end needs to be always is ~

    ... he [is] very rebellious ...
    ... [he] always is.
    )
     

    TekYelken

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    First, sentence B doesn't seem to be in accordance with A grammatically. It should be

    B: A boy of that age always is.

    Second, of that age is likely to mean belonging to that era. Therefore I would write:

    B: A boy that age always is.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm with Ewie here.

    I'd be quite happy with any of his nine choices.

    The age (16) has just been mentioned. I wouldn't expect anyone to think we might be talking of Neolithic times.
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    I woule possibly even say "boys of that age always are" as, in the answer, you're talking about boys in general rather than a particular boy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top