a brash populist

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI
I want to know the meaning of "brash" in below phrase in The Economist.

TO CRITICS of Mahinda Rajapaksa, local-council elections that were held in Sri Lanka on February 10th felt like a horror film, as the controversial ex-president rose from his silk-lined political coffin to declare victory. And what a victory it was for Mr Rajapaksa, a brash populist whose exit in 2015 after ten bloodstained and corruption-tainted years in power was widely heralded as a bright new dawn for the civil-war-battered island republic.

Link is here.
<In Sri Lanka, local elections have rattled the government>

Hope some kind person will kindly explain to me by using some para-phrase explanation.

Inouez
25
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It is a straight forward use of the word "brash".

    brash1
    braSH/
    adjective
    1. self-assertive in a rude, noisy, or overbearing way.

    He was a populist (represented the common folks) in rude, noisy, or overbearing way.

    pop·u·list
    ˈpäpyələst/
    noun
    plural noun: populists
    1. a member or adherent of a political party seeking to represent the interests of ordinary people.
      • a person who holds, or who is concerned with, the views of ordinary people.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It's a label. Almost any label applied to a person is, on some level derogatory. To avoid that, just describe what he represents.

    1. He was a northern Liberal politician.
    2. He had a progressive attitude towards political reform with strong views on freedom of the individual and governmental guarantees of individual rights and liberties.

    Both #1 and #2 describe the same politician. The first can be viewed as negative and is a label; the second allows for individual interpretation and is a description.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top