a break in the weather

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by BénéQC, Apr 22, 2008.

  1. BénéQC

    BénéQC Senior Member

    Québec City
    france french
    Bonjour,

    What does "warm up all available planes for a break in the weather."
    There's a storm, but as soon as the weather is better, the planes will take off? Or it means that they'll take off anyway, right away, even if the weather is bad?

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    It means that they are waiting for the weather to be better.
     
  3. BénéQC

    BénéQC Senior Member

    Québec City
    france french
    That'S what I thought, now I'm sure. Thanks for the rapidity!
     
  4. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English
    If you are talking about Air Force aircraft, they will be kept ready to fly off even in bad weather (but not while the storm is on; no aircraft will take off in the middle of a storm !). But you can't keep their engine on too long, else they overheat. And as soon as there's a "break in the weather" (une accalmie), they will be off to accomplish their mission.
     
  5. BénéQC

    BénéQC Senior Member

    Québec City
    france french
    I found an aircraft specialist! What an enlightenment! Thank you.
     
  6. cointi Senior Member

    Polish
    Hi,

    I didn't want to start a new thread so here I am. I have consulted the Oxford Dictionary and the Merriam-Webster and it seems like "a break in the weather" generally means something different for the British and Americans. It would seem that for Americans it is a change for the better, but for the British it is a change for the worse. Or maybe it doesn't matter as long as it is a change? Could you please confirm?
     
  7. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    un répit... ?...
     
  8. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    In my experience (BE) a break in the weather usually means for the better.
     
  9. cointi Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you, Suehill. What happens, then, if the weather breaks? Is it any different?
     
  10. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    If the weather breaks, the sun comes out. If a storm breaks, then that is very much for the worse. :)
     
  11. cointi Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you. But why would Oxford lie to me, why?

    Let's say there has been a spell of good weather, but it suddenly changes for the worse, what would you naturally say then? What did the weather do?
     
  12. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    I would say The weather turned bad, or ...took a turn for the worse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...