a breakfast of...

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hello, everyone!

Instead of saying "Every day John will get up at about 9 and have coffee and toast for breakfast", can you say the following?:

Every day John will get up at about 9 and have a breakfast of coffee and toast.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    To me your version sounds a bit as if someone is serving the food to him.
    Thanks a lot, WyomingSue :). I really appreciate your reply, but I'm not quite sure how you mean: Do you mean "serving" as in "being served by a domestic servant" or "being served at a diner"?
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Well, either. As opposed to cooking it up yourself.
    OK, I see. Then, do you think I could use the version with "a breakfast of" meaning "he prepares his breakfast himself"? I mean, are both versions in my OP roughly the same in meaning - apart from the fact that the version with "a breakfast of" might have this other meaning you're suggesting?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top