a breve giro di posta

candel

Senior Member
english Irish.
Hi,

Regarding the difficulties in settling on the outcome of the recent Afghan elections: One rival pulls out of the recount....

Solidale con lui il rivale Ashraf Ghani, che a breve giro di posta ha ordinato ai propri osservatori di abbandonare il riconteggio, operato sotto la supervisione delle Nazioni Unite.

is the sense after a brief tour of the count....la posta here meaning...accounting item, entry? Grazie
 
Last edited:
  • Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    is the sense after a brief tour of the count....la posta here meaning...accounting item, entry? Grazie
    No, just another ill-chosen metaphor by the malaprop masters at – let me guess – Euronews? :D The expression just means posthaste, by return mail → here: immediately, with great urgency.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top