A breve ti cercherò io

Sunshineklm

New Member
Australia/English
Hi, can someone please tell me the meaning of the word "cerchero"?
as in
'A breve ti cerchero io, non appena rientro ad casa... ti telefono'

Thanks
 
  • 22caps

    Senior Member
    Cerchero means "I will search for" or "I will look for". It comes from the verb "cercare", meaning to look for. The future tense of -are verbs is formed by dropping -are, adding -er, and for first person singular adding an accented "o" which is missing in the above example. Correctly, it is spelled "cercherò". Notice that the stem must be changed from "cerc-" to "cerch" to maintain the sound.
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Forse:

    I'll look for you shortly, I just haven't returned home. I will phone you.


    Sunshineklm said:
    Hi, can someone please translate this for me?

    'A breve ti cerchero io, non appena rientro ad casa... ti telefono'

    Thanks so much,
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sunshineklm said:
    Hi, can someone please tell me the meaning of the word "cerchero"?
    as in
    'A breve ti cerchero io, non appena rientro ad casa... ti telefono'

    Thanks
    22Caps is right for the general meaning of cercherò. However, in this case I think that he/she wanted to say is:
    I will keep in touch with you as soon as I come back home...
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Sunshineklm and welcome :)

    Because it helps all of us if your title describes the question you are asking, I changed it to make searching easier for other members.
    For any doubt, you can refer to WR Rules, the one I quoted above is #4.

    Ciao! Walnut
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    shamblesuk said:
    Forse:

    I'll look for you shortly, I just haven't returned home. I will phone you.
    Hi shamblesuk

    "non appena rientro a casa ti telefono" is "I'll call you as soon as I get home". Unfortunately "appena" can mean both "just" and "as soon as" which is very confusing for English learners.

    Using "non" before "appena"(as soon as) makes it more emphatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top