a bride and a groom / a bride and groom?

< Previous | Next >

tra_tata

New Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

I have a sentence starting with "... a bride and groom make a decision ...", and I'm not sure if I should put one more indefinite article before groom or not.

Any references or explanations will be appreciated :)

Thanks in advance!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's not needed. We commonly don't repeat articles with two closely associated items, like a bride and groom, a knife and fork, a table and chair.

    In this case, saying 'a bride and a groom' might suggest that a bride makes a decision, and a groom makes a decision, and then possibly they compare notes and see if they've made the same decision. :)
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "A bride and groom" is enough as they are seen as a couple. Another article will mean that you are not considering them together.

    Cross-posted with eb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top