A Bridge

najhans

New Member
english
Can someone translate me 'A Bridge' in german word. Before you guys translate it, let me define what is a bridge. A bridge that what I want is a ship bridge. It is not a structure that providing a way across a river, road or railway. Onboard ship, they have their own terms which use by most of the mariners all over the world. Bridge onboard ship is the place (normally at higher level) where the skipper and the watch keeper drive the ship. This the area where all the navigation and communication equipments located. In easy term, bridge is similiar to cockpit for an aircraft. So what is 'A Bridge' so called in German?

cheers,
najhan
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Die Brücke

    This German word surprisingly carries both English meanings, i.e. bridge like in "across a river" and bridge like in "upper deck where the captain of a ship resides".

    Kajjo
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Kajjo said:
    Die Brücke

    This German word surprisingly carries both English meanings, i.e. bridge like in "across a river" and bridge like in "upper deck where the captain of a ship resides".

    Kajjo
    Kajjo, Du hast die Brücke!

    (I think I just made myself captain.) :D
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Whodunit said:
    Correct, although he asked for a translation of "a bridge," which would be "eine Brücke." ;)
    Are you sure the question was not about an "A Bridge" as a specific term? ;) Anyway, another German translation is "Kommandobrücke".

    Ralf
     

    Lykurg

    Senior Member
    German
    In most naval contexts, especially when describing a ship, "Brücke" would do, since you won't expect e.g. a suspension bridge there, anyway.^^
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Ralf said:
    Anyway, another German translation is "Kommandobrücke".
    Sure, but being on a ship or talking about ships, no one would say that. This term is probably used only when the context is not definite enough to grasp the meaning without being more specific.

    It's like Brücke (Teppich) needs to be said in the proper context to get the meaning!

    Kajjo
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Kajjo said:
    Sure, but being on a ship or talking about ships, no one would say that. This term is probably used only when the context is not definite enough to grasp the meaning without being more specific. ...
    I agree. So let's assume I called "Kommandobrücke" into play to have all options of contexts available. ;) On the other hand, I came across that term in enough narrations or articles on ships and sailing that I wouldn't count it out in the first place.

    Ralf
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Ralf said:
    I agree. So let's assume I called "Kommandobrücke" into play to have all options of contexts available. ;) On the other hand, I came across that term in enough narrations or articles on ships and sailing that I wouldn't count it out in the first place.
    I agree with you. The term Kommandobrücke is clear and precise.

    Kajjo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top