A brief research on the Indian-Portuguese war in academic sources of East and West

SirPortuga

Member
Portuguese
Topic: A brief research on the Indian-Portuguese war in academic sources of East and West
Added by Cagey, moderator

I'm writing a review of the literature about the war between both nations, and I'd like to know if this title is grammatically and semantically correct.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Bongone

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    You would be more likely to use: A brief survey...

    What do you mean by East and West? Do you mean both Indian and Portuguese sources?
     

    Bongone

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    So is it research into the war, its causes and outcomes, or is it a survey of available literature? You really need to provide more context.
     

    SirPortuga

    Member
    Portuguese
    It's a survey of available literature indeed. I have researched literature from both East and west, not only Portugal and India.
     

    Bongone

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Why not something a lot simpler?
    I don’t feel there is a need to distinguish between articles of Eastern and Western provenance.

    The Indo-Portuguese War: A Survey of Scholarly Articles
     

    SirPortuga

    Member
    Portuguese
    I see. But in this context, is it correct to say "according to academic sources" or according to 'the' academic sources"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top