a broken foster care system

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "a broken foster care system" mean? "broken" in particular?

The source is "The Broken Ones" by Ren Richards.

The complete sentence follows:

Nell Way is no stranger to criminals. She was born in Royal King's State Penitentiary and raised in a broken foster care system. But by age twenty-nine, she has gained bestseller status and a fresh seven figure advance for her latest true crime novel. However there's one story she doesn't tell: Ten years earlier, Nell was a teenage mother of a troubled four-year-old girl who went missing without a trace. <-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The adjective broken is often used in that way, to describe something — especially a socio-economic system of some kind — that has failed disastrously. The implication is that it may not be possible to ever “mend” it; it might have to be replaced altogether.
     

    Lee Jongho

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The adjective broken is often used in that way, to describe something — especially a socio-economic system of some kind — that has failed disastrously. The implication is that it may not be possible to ever “mend” it; it might have to be replaced altogether.
    Thank you for the kind and detailed explanation..^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top