A 'buck' 95

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Ross : What do you weigh?
Russ : A buck 95, give or take a doughnut.

Not only this one, but I think I've heard it before, when someone's talking about a car's speed.
What does "buck" mean here?
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    100 pounds + 95 pounds = 195 pounds However, in a game of poker buck = 1 dollar, as in "I'll raise you a buck."
    Oh, I see, so what does "give or take a doughnut" mean? Does it mean that his weight is very stable?
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    100 pounds + 95 pounds = 195 pounds However, in a game of poker buck = 1 dollar, as in "I'll raise you a buck."
    In this example, "That car was rebuilt with three carbureters. Zero to a buck 13 in a quarter mile.", this means this car can reach a speed of 113 mph in a quartile mile, right?
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Only guys who put 3 carbs in a vintage car talk like that. Yes, 113 mph. How did you find out about my son?
    I googled him :cool: :D

    A huge thank you to Harry Batt, Wookie, and clairanne. I learn something new today :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top